Housing Authority Offices
Independent directory. We are not HUD or a housing authority, and we do not take applications. Independent, unofficial directory. Not HUD. About

Housing authorities by state

Choose your state to see every housing authority with its phone number, address and programs. There are 3,769 agencies across the 50 states, D.C. and the territories.

StateAgenciesSection 8 vouchersPublic housing units
Alabama14241,57229,760
Alaska15,0091,243
Arizona2326,9804,175
Arkansas12728,82610,332
California96371,09522,648
Colorado5938,6656,920
Connecticut5047,08712,605
Delaware57,2021,861
District of Columbia216,7768,876
Florida97131,98224,465
Georgia17872,10628,958
Guam12,675750
Hawaii514,6604,671
Idaho108,098613
Illinois106119,22046,547
Indiana5446,33410,722
Iowa6324,4674,010
Kansas10215,0817,976
Kentucky11740,83921,546
Louisiana15360,04019,964
Maine2415,8702,583
Maryland3060,09210,042
Massachusetts130102,85430,195
Michigan12668,02617,651
Minnesota13539,79015,469
Mississippi5228,7388,784
Missouri12349,08917,120
Montana127,9011,251
Nebraska10514,7466,611
Nevada317,7962,314
New Hampshire2012,1543,405
New Jersey9990,68228,792
New Mexico2616,0373,771
New York158299,514171,173
North Carolina12373,72224,257
North Dakota2610,3171,319
Northern Mariana Islands13740
Ohio75107,36733,284
Oklahoma10429,5419,797
Oregon2343,8582,376
Pennsylvania85102,08556,191
Puerto Rico7434,20854,092
Rhode Island2811,6169,332
South Carolina4230,87511,817
South Dakota357,5511,525
Tennessee8543,06020,251
Texas377183,93042,999
U.S. Virgin Islands12,1672,426
Utah1914,2141,127
Vermont99,457457
Virginia4161,45713,062
Washington3267,97711,186
West Virginia3216,4756,634
Wisconsin11535,0789,970
Wyoming82,769639

Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities dataset.