Housing Authority Offices
Independent directory. We are not HUD or a housing authority, and we do not take applications. Independent, unofficial directory. Not HUD. About

Section 8 and public housing · Massachusetts

Housing Authorities in Massachusetts

Massachusetts has 130 public housing agencies. 122 of them hand out Section 8 vouchers (102,854 in total) and 64 manage public housing (30,195 units). Find the one for your city or county below, with its phone number and address.

Largest housing authorities in Massachusetts

AgencyCitySection 8 vouchersPublic housing units
Boston Housing AuthorityBoston17,7608,589
Exec. Office Housing & Livable CommunitiesBoston23,2720
Cambridge Housing AuthorityCambridge7,60252
Worcester Housing AuthorityWorcester3,7002,478
Springfield Housing AuthoritySpringfield3,4631,757
Fall River Housing AuthorityFall River2,4942,040
New Bedford Housing AuthorityNew Bedford1,9321,755
Brockton Housing AuthorityBrockton1,9461,626
Lowell Housing AuthorityLowell1,4051,621
Holyoke Housing AuthorityHolyoke1,918754

All housing authorities in Massachusetts by city

Sorted by the city where each agency has its office. Most agencies serve their city or county; regional and state agencies cover wider areas.

A

Abington Housing Authority

Abington, Plymouth County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 878-3469
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address71 Shaw Ave, Abington, MA 02351 · Directions
  • Vouchers89 Section 8 vouchers, 74 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $47,150 for 1 person, $67,350 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,842 for 1 bedroom, $2,409 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 878-3469 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA079.

Acton Housing Authority

Acton, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 263-5339
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address68 Windsor Ave, Acton, MA 01720 · Directions
  • Vouchers159 Section 8 vouchers, 138 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 263-5339 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA057.

Adams Housing Authority

Adams, Berkshire County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 743-5924
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address4 Columbia St, Adams, MA 01220 · Directions
  • Vouchers98 Section 8 vouchers, 68 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,324 for 1 bedroom, $1,704 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 743-5924 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA051.

Amesbury Housing Authority

Amesbury, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

To apply, call (978) 388-2022 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA116.

Amherst Housing Authority

Amherst, Hampshire County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(413) 256-0206
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address33 Kellogg Ave, Amherst, MA 01002 · Directions
  • Vouchers444 Section 8 vouchers, 356 in use
  • Public housing15 units, 12 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,200 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,593 for 1 bedroom, $2,034 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (413) 256-0206 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA085.

Andover Housing Authority

Andover, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 475-2365
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address100 Morton St, Andover, MA 01810 · Directions
  • Vouchers131 Section 8 vouchers, 107 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $48,100 for 1 person, $68,650 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,809 for 1 bedroom, $2,367 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 475-2365 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA084.

Arlington Housing Authority

Arlington, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 646-3400
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address4 Winslow St, Arlington, MA 02474 · Directions
  • Vouchers427 Section 8 vouchers, 381 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 646-3400 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA048.

Athol Housing Authority

Athol, Worcester County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 249-4848
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address21 Morton Mdws, Athol, MA 01331 · Directions
  • Vouchers61 Section 8 vouchers, 48 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,288 for 1 bedroom, $1,659 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 249-4848 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA100.

Attleboro Housing Authority

Attleboro, Bristol County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 222-0151
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address80 South Ave, Attleboro, MA 02703 · Directions
  • Vouchers200 Section 8 vouchers, 173 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $39,250 for 1 person, $56,050 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,509 for 1 bedroom, $1,879 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 222-0151 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA018.

Auburn Housing Authority

Auburn, Worcester County · Public housing only

  • Phone(508) 832-3852
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address200 Oxford St N, Auburn, MA 01501 · Directions
  • Public housing103 units, 103 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 832-3852 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA159.

B

Belmont Housing Authority

Belmont, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(617) 484-2160
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address59 Pearson Rd, Belmont, MA 02478 · Directions
  • Vouchers50 Section 8 vouchers, 46 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (617) 484-2160 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA042.

Beverly Housing Authority

Beverly, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 922-3100
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address137 Bridge St Rear, Beverly, MA 01915 · Directions
  • Vouchers441 Section 8 vouchers, 388 in use
  • Public housing168 units, 168 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 922-3100 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA044.

Billerica Housing Authority

Billerica, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 667-1661
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address16 River St, Billerica, MA 01821 · Directions
  • Vouchers68 Section 8 vouchers, 59 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $50,050 for 1 person, $71,500 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,831 for 1 bedroom, $2,383 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 667-1661 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA077.

Boston Housing Authority

Boston, Suffolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(617) 988-4000
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address52 Chauncy St, Boston, MA 02111 · Directions
  • Vouchers17,760 Section 8 vouchers, 17,047 in use
  • Public housing8,589 units, 6,733 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (617) 988-4000 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA002.

Exec. Office Housing & Livable Communities

Boston, Suffolk County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(617) 573-1250
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address100 Cambridge St Ste 300, Boston, MA 02114 · Directions
  • Vouchers23,272 Section 8 vouchers, 22,620 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (617) 573-1250 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA901.

Braintree Housing Authority

Braintree, Norfolk County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 848-1484
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address25 Roosevelt St, Braintree, MA 02184 · Directions
  • Vouchers504 Section 8 vouchers, 470 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 848-1484 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA053.

Brockton Housing Authority

Brockton, Plymouth County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 588-6880
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address45 Goddard Rd, Brockton, MA 02301 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,946 Section 8 vouchers, 1,779 in use
  • Public housing1,626 units, 1,574 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $47,150 for 1 person, $67,350 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $107,750 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,842 for 1 bedroom, $2,409 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 588-6880 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA024.

Brookline Housing Authority

Brookline, Norfolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(617) 921-2810
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address90 Longwood Ave, Brookline, MA 02446 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,420 Section 8 vouchers, 1,276 in use
  • Public housing139 units, 100 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (617) 921-2810 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA033.

Burlington Housing Authority

Burlington, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 272-7786
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address15 Birchcrest St, Burlington, MA 01803 · Directions
  • Vouchers96 Section 8 vouchers, 89 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 272-7786 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA112.

C

Cambridge Housing Authority

Cambridge, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(617) 864-3020
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address362 Green St, Cambridge, MA 02139 · Directions
  • Vouchers7,602 Section 8 vouchers, 6,926 in use
  • Public housing52 units, 49 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD lists its Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS) status as Advisory. To apply, call (617) 864-3020 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA003.

American Training by Chelmsford Housing

Chelmsford, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 256-7425
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address10 Wilson St, Chelmsford, MA 01824 · Directions
  • Vouchers50 Section 8 vouchers, 0 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $50,050 for 1 person, $71,500 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,831 for 1 bedroom, $2,383 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 256-7425 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA883.

Chelmsford Housing Authority

Chelmsford, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 256-7425
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address10 Wilson St, Chelmsford, MA 01824 · Directions
  • Vouchers891 Section 8 vouchers, 640 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $50,050 for 1 person, $71,500 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,831 for 1 bedroom, $2,383 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 256-7425 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA108.

Chelsea Housing Authority

Chelsea, Suffolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(617) 409-5321
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address54 Locke St, Chelsea, MA 02150 · Directions
  • Vouchers609 Section 8 vouchers, 521 in use
  • Public housing354 units, 343 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (617) 409-5321 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA016.

Chicopee Housing Authority

Chicopee, Hampden County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(413) 592-6132
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address128 Meeting House Rd, Chicopee, MA 01013 · Directions
  • Vouchers574 Section 8 vouchers, 451 in use
  • Public housing383 units, 320 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,200 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,421 for 1 bedroom, $1,800 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (413) 592-6132 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA008.

Clinton Housing Authority

Clinton, Worcester County · Public housing only

  • Phone(978) 365-4150
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address58 Fitch Rd, Clinton, MA 01510 · Directions
  • Public housing100 units, 96 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 365-4150 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA021.

Concord Housing Authority

Concord, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 369-8435
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address34 Everett St, Concord, MA 01742 · Directions
  • Vouchers107 Section 8 vouchers, 104 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 369-8435 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA098.

D

Danvers Housing Authority

Danvers, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 777-0909
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address14 Stone St, Danvers, MA 01923 · Directions
  • Vouchers149 Section 8 vouchers, 131 in use
  • Public housing76 units, 0 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 777-0909 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA118.

Dartmouth Housing Authority

Dartmouth, Bristol County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 994-1424
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address2 Anderson Way, Dartmouth, MA 02747 · Directions
  • Vouchers201 Section 8 vouchers, 181 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,305 for 1 bedroom, $1,668 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 994-1424 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA172.

Dedham Housing Authority

Dedham, Norfolk County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 326-3543
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address163 Dedham Blvd, Dedham, MA 02026 · Directions
  • Vouchers584 Section 8 vouchers, 498 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 326-3543 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA040.

Dracut Housing Authority

Dracut, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 957-3515
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address971 Mammoth Rd, Dracut, MA 01826 · Directions
  • Vouchers71 Section 8 vouchers, 68 in use
  • Public housing44 units, 44 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $50,050 for 1 person, $71,500 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $109,600 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,831 for 1 bedroom, $2,383 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 957-3515 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA043.

E

Everett Housing Authority

Everett, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(617) 387-6389
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address393 Ferry St, Everett, MA 02149 · Directions
  • Vouchers370 Section 8 vouchers, 333 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (617) 387-6389 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA027.

F

Fall River Housing Authority

Fall River, Bristol County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 675-3500
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address85 Morgan St, Fall River, MA 02721 · Directions
  • Vouchers2,494 Section 8 vouchers, 1,810 in use
  • Public housing2,040 units, 1,984 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $39,250 for 1 person, $56,050 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $89,700 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,509 for 1 bedroom, $1,879 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 675-3500 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA006.

Falmouth Housing Authority

Falmouth, Barnstable County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 548-1977
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address115 Scranton Ave, Falmouth, MA 02540 · Directions
  • Vouchers505 Section 8 vouchers, 365 in use
  • Public housing223 units, 204 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $49,450 for 1 person, $70,600 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $112,950 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,902 for 1 bedroom, $2,488 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 548-1977 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA047.

Fitchburg Housing Authority

Fitchburg, Worcester County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 342-5222
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address50 Day St, Fitchburg, MA 01420 · Directions
  • Vouchers227 Section 8 vouchers, 190 in use
  • Public housing53 units, 53 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,571 for 1 bedroom, $1,900 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 342-5222 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA037.

Framingham Housing Authority

Framingham, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 879-7562
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address1 John J Brady Dr, Framingham, MA 01702 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,065 Section 8 vouchers, 923 in use
  • Public housing167 units, 109 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 879-7562 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA028.

G

Gardner Housing Authority

Gardner, Worcester County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 632-6634
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address116 Church St, Gardner, MA 01440 · Directions
  • Vouchers108 Section 8 vouchers, 95 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,571 for 1 bedroom, $1,900 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 632-6634 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA127.

Gloucester Housing Authority

Gloucester, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 281-4770
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address259 Washington St, Gloucester, MA 01930 · Directions
  • Vouchers660 Section 8 vouchers, 545 in use
  • Public housing89 units, 88 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 281-4770 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA025.

Greenfield Housing Authority

Greenfield, Franklin County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 774-2932
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address1 Elm Ter, Greenfield, MA 01301 · Directions
  • Vouchers533 Section 8 vouchers, 432 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,439 for 1 bedroom, $1,882 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 774-2932 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA096.

Groveland Housing Authority

Groveland, Essex County · Public housing only

  • Phone(978) 374-0370
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address10 River Pines Dr, Groveland, MA 01834 · Directions
  • Public housing58 units, 58 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $48,100 for 1 person, $68,650 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $106,800 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,809 for 1 bedroom, $2,367 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 374-0370 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA132.

H

Halifax Housing Authority

Halifax, Plymouth County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 294-4520
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address1 Parsons Ln, Halifax, MA 02338 · Directions
  • Vouchers17 Section 8 vouchers, 15 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $47,150 for 1 person, $67,350 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,842 for 1 bedroom, $2,409 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 294-4520 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA121.

Hanson Housing Authority

Hanson, Plymouth County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 293-7474
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address, Hanson, MA 02341 · Directions
  • Vouchers34 Section 8 vouchers, 18 in use
  • Public housing6 units, 4 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $47,150 for 1 person, $67,350 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $107,750 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,842 for 1 bedroom, $2,409 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 293-7474 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA155.

Haverhill Housing Authority

Haverhill, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 372-6761
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address25 Washington Sq Ste C, Haverhill, MA 01830 · Directions
  • Vouchers467 Section 8 vouchers, 377 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $48,100 for 1 person, $68,650 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,809 for 1 bedroom, $2,367 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 372-6761 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA087.

Hingham Housing Authority

Hingham, Plymouth County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 741-1417
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address30 Thaxter St, Hingham, MA 02043 · Directions
  • Vouchers28 Section 8 vouchers, 21 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 741-1417 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA119.

Holbrook Housing Authority

Holbrook, Norfolk County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 767-0024
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address1 Holbrook Ct, Holbrook, MA 02343 · Directions
  • Vouchers85 Section 8 vouchers, 73 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 767-0024 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA072.

Holden Housing Authority

Holden, Worcester County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 728-6970
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address9 Flagler Dr, Holden, MA 01520 · Directions
  • Vouchers62 Section 8 vouchers, 50 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 728-6970 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA082.

Holliston Housing Authority

Holliston, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 429-6266
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address492 Washington St, Holliston, MA 01746 · Directions
  • Vouchers52 Section 8 vouchers, 44 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 429-6266 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA165.

Holyoke Housing Authority

Holyoke, Hampden County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(413) 539-2220
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address475 Maple St, Holyoke, MA 01040 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,918 Section 8 vouchers, 1,706 in use
  • Public housing754 units, 719 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,200 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,421 for 1 bedroom, $1,800 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (413) 539-2220 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA005.

Hudson Housing Authority

Hudson, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 562-9268
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address8 Brigham Cir, Hudson, MA 01749 · Directions
  • Vouchers72 Section 8 vouchers, 66 in use
  • Public housing92 units, 88 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 562-9268 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA091.

Barnstable Housing Authority

Hyannis, Barnstable County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 771-7222
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address500 Old Colony Rd, Hyannis, MA 02601 · Directions
  • Vouchers549 Section 8 vouchers, 271 in use
  • Public housing68 units, 66 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $49,450 for 1 person, $70,600 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $112,950 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,902 for 1 bedroom, $2,488 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 771-7222 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA046.

I

Ipswich Housing Authority

Ipswich, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 356-2860
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address1 Agawam Vlg, Ipswich, MA 01938 · Directions
  • Vouchers58 Section 8 vouchers, 50 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 356-2860 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA056.

L

Lawrence Housing Authority

Lawrence, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 685-3811
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address353 Elm St, Lawrence, MA 01841 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,031 Section 8 vouchers, 875 in use
  • Public housing1,056 units, 1,045 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $48,100 for 1 person, $68,650 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $106,800 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,809 for 1 bedroom, $2,367 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 685-3811 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA010.

Leominster Housing Authority

Leominster, Worcester County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 537-5300
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address100 Main St, Leominster, MA 01453 · Directions
  • Vouchers404 Section 8 vouchers, 337 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,571 for 1 bedroom, $1,900 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 537-5300 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA086.

Lexington Housing Authority

Lexington, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 861-0900
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address1 Countryside Vlg, Lexington, MA 02420 · Directions
  • Vouchers88 Section 8 vouchers, 87 in use
  • Public housing60 units, 59 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 861-0900 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA067.

Community TeamWork, Inc.

Lowell, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 654-5715
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address155 Merrimack St, Lowell, MA 01852 · Directions
  • Vouchers82 Section 8 vouchers, 71 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $50,050 for 1 person, $71,500 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,831 for 1 bedroom, $2,383 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 654-5715 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA882.

Lowell Housing Authority

Lowell, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 937-3500
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address350 Moody St, Lowell, MA 01854 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,405 Section 8 vouchers, 1,131 in use
  • Public housing1,621 units, 1,571 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $50,050 for 1 person, $71,500 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $109,600 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,831 for 1 bedroom, $2,383 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 937-3500 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA001.

Lynn Housing Authority

Lynn, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 581-8600
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address10 Church St, Lynn, MA 01902 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,571 Section 8 vouchers, 1,332 in use
  • Public housing459 units, 422 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 581-8600 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA023.

M

Malden Housing Authority

Malden, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 322-3150
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address630 Salem St, Malden, MA 02148 · Directions
  • Vouchers983 Section 8 vouchers, 865 in use
  • Public housing1,195 units, 1,179 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 322-3150 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA022.

Mansfield Housing Authority

Mansfield, Bristol County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 339-6890
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address22 Bicentennial Ct, Mansfield, MA 02048 · Directions
  • Vouchers137 Section 8 vouchers, 72 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,666 for 1 bedroom, $2,179 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 339-6890 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA134.

Marlborough C.D.A. - Housing Division

Marlborough, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 624-6908
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address250 Main St, Marlborough, MA 01752 · Directions
  • Vouchers138 Section 8 vouchers, 123 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 624-6908 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA070.

Maynard Housing Authority

Maynard, Middlesex County · Public housing only

  • Phone(978) 897-8738
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address15 Powder Mill Cir, Maynard, MA 01754 · Directions
  • Public housing32 units, 31 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates it Substandard Financial under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS): the overall score passed, but the financial indicator fell short. To apply, call (978) 897-8738 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA137.

Medford Housing Authority

Medford, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 396-7200
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address121 Riverside Ave, Medford, MA 02155 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,194 Section 8 vouchers, 1,103 in use
  • Public housing499 units, 490 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 396-7200 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA015.

Medway Housing Authority

Medway, Norfolk County · Public housing only

  • Phone(508) 533-2434
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address600 Mahan Cir, Medway, MA 02053 · Directions
  • Public housing100 units, 98 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 533-2434 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA157.

Melrose Housing Authority

Melrose, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 665-1622
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address910 Main St, Melrose, MA 02176 · Directions
  • Vouchers301 Section 8 vouchers, 267 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 665-1622 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA063.

Methuen Housing Authority

Methuen, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 682-8607 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA081.

Middleborough Housing Authority

Middleborough, Plymouth County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 947-3824
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address8 Benton St, Middleborough, MA 02346 · Directions
  • Vouchers157 Section 8 vouchers, 140 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $47,150 for 1 person, $67,350 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,842 for 1 bedroom, $2,409 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 947-3824 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA060.

Milford Housing Authority

Milford, Worcester County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 473-9521
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address45 Birmingham Ct, Milford, MA 01757 · Directions
  • Vouchers567 Section 8 vouchers, 464 in use
  • Public housing65 units, 65 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $53,550 for 1 person, $76,500 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $106,800 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,910 for 1 bedroom, $2,499 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 473-9521 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA069.

Millis Housing Authority

Millis, Norfolk County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 376-8181
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address310 Exchange St, Millis, MA 02054 · Directions
  • Vouchers24 Section 8 vouchers, 21 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 376-8181 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA154.

Milton Housing Authority

Milton, Norfolk County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(617) 698-2169
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address65 Miller Ave, Milton, MA 02186 · Directions
  • Vouchers218 Section 8 vouchers, 143 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (617) 698-2169 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA147.

N

Natick Housing Authority

Natick, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 653-2971
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address4 Cottage St, Natick, MA 01760 · Directions
  • Vouchers105 Section 8 vouchers, 95 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 653-2971 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA092.

Needham Housing Authority

Needham, Norfolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 444-3011
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address21 Highland Cir Ste 10, Needham, MA 02494 · Directions
  • Vouchers123 Section 8 vouchers, 107 in use
  • Public housing136 units, 125 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 444-3011 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA065.

New Bedford Housing Authority

New Bedford, Bristol County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 997-4806
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address128 Union St, New Bedford, MA 02740 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,932 Section 8 vouchers, 1,616 in use
  • Public housing1,755 units, 1,692 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,200 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,305 for 1 bedroom, $1,668 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 997-4806 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA007.

Newburyport Housing Authority

Newburyport, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 465-7216
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address25 Temple St, Newburyport, MA 01950 · Directions
  • Vouchers156 Section 8 vouchers, 130 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 465-7216 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA032.

Newton Housing Authority

Newton Highlands, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(617) 552-5501
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address82 Lincoln St, Newton Highlands, MA 02461 · Directions
  • Vouchers446 Section 8 vouchers, 427 in use
  • Public housing298 units, 274 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (617) 552-5501 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA036.

North Adams Housing Authority

North Adams, Berkshire County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(413) 663-5379
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address150 Ashland St, North Adams, MA 01247 · Directions
  • Vouchers389 Section 8 vouchers, 351 in use
  • Public housing209 units, 203 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,200 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,348 for 1 bedroom, $1,763 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (413) 663-5379 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA034.

North Andover Housing Authority

North Andover, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 682-3932
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address, North Andover, MA 01845 · Directions
  • Vouchers137 Section 8 vouchers, 125 in use
  • Public housing105 units, 104 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $48,100 for 1 person, $68,650 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $106,800 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,809 for 1 bedroom, $2,367 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 682-3932 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA107.

North Attleborough Housing Authority

North Attleboro, Bristol County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 695-5142
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address20 S Washington St, North Attleboro, MA 02760 · Directions
  • Vouchers108 Section 8 vouchers, 96 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $39,250 for 1 person, $56,050 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,509 for 1 bedroom, $1,879 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 695-5142 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA170.

Easton Housing Authority

North Easton, Bristol County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 238-4747
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address, North Easton, MA 02356 · Directions
  • Vouchers104 Section 8 vouchers, 95 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $58,000 for 1 person, $82,800 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,209 for 1 bedroom, $2,589 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 238-4747 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA122.

North Reading Housing Authority

North Reading, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 664-2982
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address1 Peabody Ct, North Reading, MA 01864 · Directions
  • Vouchers25 Section 8 vouchers, 21 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 664-2982 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA089.

Northampton Housing Authority

Northampton, Hampshire County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(413) 584-4030
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address49 Old South St, Northampton, MA 01060 · Directions
  • Vouchers867 Section 8 vouchers, 700 in use
  • Public housing110 units, 100 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,200 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,593 for 1 bedroom, $2,034 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (413) 584-4030 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA026.

Norwood Housing Authority

Norwood, Norfolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 762-8115
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address40 William Shyne Cir, Norwood, MA 02062 · Directions
  • Vouchers345 Section 8 vouchers, 310 in use
  • Public housing96 units, 94 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 762-8115 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA109.

O

Oxford Housing Authority

Oxford, Worcester County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 987-5055
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address23 Wheelock St, Oxford, MA 01540 · Directions
  • Vouchers153 Section 8 vouchers, 117 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 987-5055 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA106.

P

Bridgewell

Peabody, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 593-1088
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address10 Dearborn Rd, Peabody, MA 01960 · Directions
  • Vouchers187 Section 8 vouchers, 1 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 593-1088 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA880.

Middlesex North Resources Center, Inc.

Peabody, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 599-4220
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address10 Dearborn Rd, Peabody, MA 01960 · Directions
  • Vouchers85 Section 8 vouchers, 1 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 599-4220 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA881.

Peabody Housing Authority

Peabody, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 531-1938
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address75 Central St, Peabody, MA 01960 · Directions
  • Vouchers341 Section 8 vouchers, 247 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 531-1938 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA054.

Pembroke Housing Authority

Pembroke, Plymouth County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 293-3088
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address, Pembroke, MA 02359 · Directions
  • Vouchers86 Section 8 vouchers, 81 in use
  • Public housing49 units, 39 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 293-3088 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA111.

Berkshire County Regional Housing Authority

Pittsfield, Berkshire County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 443-7138
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address1 Fenn St Ste 4, Pittsfield, MA 01201 · Directions
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,324 for 1 bedroom, $1,704 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 443-7138 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA187.

Pittsfield Housing Authority

Pittsfield, Berkshire County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(413) 443-5936
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address65 Columbus Ave, Pittsfield, MA 01201 · Directions
  • Vouchers585 Section 8 vouchers, 591 in use
  • Public housing169 units, 141 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,324 for 1 bedroom, $1,704 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (413) 443-5936 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA029.

Plymouth Housing Authority

Plymouth, Plymouth County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 746-2105
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address130 Court St, Plymouth, MA 02360 · Directions
  • Vouchers740 Section 8 vouchers, 524 in use
  • Public housing30 units, 0 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 746-2105 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA059.

Bourne Housing Authority

Pocasset, Barnstable County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 563-7485
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address871 Shore Rd, Pocasset, MA 02559 · Directions
  • Vouchers79 Section 8 vouchers, 64 in use
  • Public housing56 units, 53 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $49,450 for 1 person, $70,600 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $112,950 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,902 for 1 bedroom, $2,488 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 563-7485 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA110.

Q

Quincy Housing Authority

Quincy, Norfolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(617) 847-4350
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address80 Clay St, Quincy, MA 02170 · Directions
  • Vouchers2,356 Section 8 vouchers, 1,946 in use
  • Public housing40 units, 39 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (617) 847-4350 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA020.

R

Reading Housing Authority

Reading, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 944-6755
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address22 Frank Tanner Dr, Reading, MA 01867 · Directions
  • Vouchers128 Section 8 vouchers, 127 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 944-6755 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA075.

Revere Housing Authority

Revere, Suffolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 284-4394
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address70 Cooledge St, Revere, MA 02151 · Directions
  • Vouchers491 Section 8 vouchers, 430 in use
  • Public housing194 units, 190 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 284-4394 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA014.

Rockland Housing Authority

Rockland, Plymouth County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 878-4156
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address8 Studley Ct, Rockland, MA 02370 · Directions
  • Vouchers157 Section 8 vouchers, 144 in use
  • Public housing40 units, 39 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 878-4156 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA133.

Rockport Housing Authority

Rockport, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 546-3181
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address13 Millbrook Park, Rockport, MA 01966 · Directions
  • Vouchers157 Section 8 vouchers, 123 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 546-3181 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA073.

S

Salem Housing Authority

Salem, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 744-4432
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address27 Charter St, Salem, MA 01970 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,387 Section 8 vouchers, 1,220 in use
  • Public housing39 units, 0 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 744-4432 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA055.

Salisbury Housing Authority

Salisbury, Essex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 462-8600
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address23 Beach Rd, Salisbury, MA 01952 · Directions
  • Vouchers61 Section 8 vouchers, 48 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 462-8600 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA174.

Sandwich Housing Authority

Sandwich, Barnstable County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 833-4979
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address20 Toms Way, Sandwich, MA 02563 · Directions
  • Vouchers196 Section 8 vouchers, 35 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $49,450 for 1 person, $70,600 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,902 for 1 bedroom, $2,488 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 833-4979 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA181.

Saugus Housing Authority

Saugus, Essex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 233-2116
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address19 Talbot St, Saugus, MA 01906 · Directions
  • Vouchers154 Section 8 vouchers, 138 in use
  • Public housing100 units, 98 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 233-2116 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA099.

Scituate Housing Authority

Scituate, Plymouth County · Public housing only

  • Phone(781) 545-3375
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address791 Country Way, Scituate, MA 02066 · Directions
  • Public housing51 units, 51 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 545-3375 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA049.

Shrewsbury Housing Authority

Shrewsbury, Worcester County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 757-0323
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address36 N Quinsigamond Ave, Shrewsbury, MA 01545 · Directions
  • Vouchers177 Section 8 vouchers, 177 in use
  • Public housing99 units, 97 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 757-0323 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA041.

Somerville Housing Authority

Somerville, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(617) 996-0922
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address30 Memorial Rd, Somerville, MA 02145 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,369 Section 8 vouchers, 1,140 in use
  • Public housing584 units, 572 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (617) 996-0922 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA031.

Dennis Housing Authority

South Dennis, Barnstable County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 394-3120
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address167 Center St, South Dennis, MA 02660 · Directions
  • Vouchers101 Section 8 vouchers, 96 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $49,450 for 1 person, $70,600 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,902 for 1 bedroom, $2,488 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 394-3120 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA138.

Yarmouth Housing Authority

South Yarmouth, Barnstable County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 398-2920
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address, South Yarmouth, MA 02664 · Directions
  • Vouchers332 Section 8 vouchers, 248 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $49,450 for 1 person, $70,600 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,902 for 1 bedroom, $2,488 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 398-2920 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA095.

Southbridge Housing Authority

Southbridge, Worcester County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 765-5858
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address60 Charlton St, Southbridge, MA 01550 · Directions
  • Vouchers128 Section 8 vouchers, 118 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 765-5858 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA076.

Springfield Housing Authority

Springfield, Hampden County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(413) 785-4500
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address60 Congress St, Springfield, MA 01104 · Directions
  • Vouchers3,463 Section 8 vouchers, 2,740 in use
  • Public housing1,757 units, 1,692 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,200 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,421 for 1 bedroom, $1,800 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (413) 785-4500 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA035.

Stockbridge Housing Authority

Stockbridge, Berkshire County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 298-3222
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address5 Pine St, Stockbridge, MA 01262 · Directions
  • Vouchers62 Section 8 vouchers, 55 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,324 for 1 bedroom, $1,704 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 298-3222 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA080.

Stoughton Housing Authority

Stoughton, Norfolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 344-6599
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address4 Capen St, Stoughton, MA 02072 · Directions
  • Vouchers51 Section 8 vouchers, 44 in use
  • Public housing40 units, 40 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 344-6599 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA117.

Swansea Housing Authority

Swansea, Bristol County · Public housing only

  • Phone(508) 679-5828
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address100 Gardners Neck Rd, Swansea, MA 02777 · Directions
  • Public housing6 units, 6 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $39,250 for 1 person, $56,050 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $89,700 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,509 for 1 bedroom, $1,879 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 679-5828 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA169.

T

Taunton Housing Authority

Taunton, Bristol County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 823-6308
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address308 Bay St, Taunton, MA 02780 · Directions
  • Vouchers1,190 Section 8 vouchers, 961 in use
  • Public housing568 units, 492 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,666 for 1 bedroom, $2,179 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 823-6308 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA017.

Tewksbury Housing Authority

Tewksbury, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 851-7392
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address, Tewksbury, MA 01876 · Directions
  • Vouchers113 Section 8 vouchers, 104 in use
  • Public housing50 units, 47 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $50,050 for 1 person, $71,500 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $109,600 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,831 for 1 bedroom, $2,383 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 851-7392 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA139.

Franklin County Regional Housing Authority

Turners Falls, Franklin County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 863-9781
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address241 Millers Falls Rd, Turners Falls, MA 01376 · Directions
  • Vouchers597 Section 8 vouchers, 531 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,439 for 1 bedroom, $1,882 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 863-9781 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA094.

W

Wakefield Housing Authority

Wakefield, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 245-7328
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address26 Crescent St, Wakefield, MA 01880 · Directions
  • Vouchers378 Section 8 vouchers, 336 in use
  • Public housing40 units, 40 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 245-7328 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA074.

Walpole Housing Authority

Walpole, Norfolk County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 668-7878
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address8 Diamond Pond Ter, Walpole, MA 02081 · Directions
  • Vouchers98 Section 8 vouchers, 81 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 668-7878 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA140.

Waltham Housing Authority

Waltham, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 894-3357
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address110 Pond St, Waltham, MA 02451 · Directions
  • Vouchers455 Section 8 vouchers, 386 in use
  • Public housing266 units, 257 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 894-3357 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA013.

Hanssen

Ware, Hampshire County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 967-4477
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address20 Valley Vw, Ware, MA 01082 · Directions
  • Vouchers103 Section 8 vouchers, 52 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,593 for 1 bedroom, $2,034 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 967-4477 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA088.

Warren Housing Authority

Warren, Worcester County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 436-7184
  • Email[email protected]
  • AddressPO Box 3021, Warren, MA 01083 · Directions
  • Vouchers69 Section 8 vouchers, 57 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,288 for 1 bedroom, $1,659 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 436-7184 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA105.

Watertown Housing Authority

Watertown, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

To apply, call (617) 923-3950 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA093.

Wayland Housing Authority

Wayland, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 655-6310
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address106 Main St, Wayland, MA 01778 · Directions
  • Vouchers81 Section 8 vouchers, 77 in use
  • Public housing136 units, 136 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 655-6310 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA101.

Webster Housing Authority

Webster, Worcester County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 943-1634
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address10 Golden Hts, Webster, MA 01570 · Directions
  • Vouchers47 Section 8 vouchers, 41 in use
  • Public housing61 units, 60 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 943-1634 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA123.

Wellesley Housing Authority

Wellesley, Norfolk County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 235-0223
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address109 Barton Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481 · Directions
  • Vouchers14 Section 8 vouchers, 14 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 235-0223 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA135.

West Springfield Housing Authority

West Springfield, Hampden County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 788-0988
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address37 Oxford Pl, West Springfield, MA 01089 · Directions
  • Vouchers255 Section 8 vouchers, 252 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,421 for 1 bedroom, $1,800 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 788-0988 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA078.

Westfield Housing Authority

Westfield, Hampden County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 568-9283
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address12 Alice Burke Way, Westfield, MA 01085 · Directions
  • Vouchers517 Section 8 vouchers, 378 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,421 for 1 bedroom, $1,800 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 568-9283 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA050.

Weymouth Housing Authority

Weymouth, Norfolk County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 331-2323
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address402 Essex St, Weymouth, MA 02188 · Directions
  • Vouchers229 Section 8 vouchers, 187 in use
  • Public housing70 units, 68 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as Standard Performer under the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 331-2323 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA045.

Williamstown Housing Authority

Williamstown, Berkshire County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(413) 458-8282
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address35 Adams Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267 · Directions
  • Vouchers100 Section 8 vouchers, 61 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,000 for 1 person, $65,750 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,348 for 1 bedroom, $1,763 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (413) 458-8282 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA066.

Wilmington Housing Authority

Wilmington, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(978) 658-8531
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address41 Deming Way, Wilmington, MA 01887 · Directions
  • Vouchers11 Section 8 vouchers, 11 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (978) 658-8531 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA061.

Winchendon Housing Authority

Winchendon, Worcester County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(978) 297-2280
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address108 Ipswich Dr, Winchendon, MA 01475 · Directions
  • Vouchers49 Section 8 vouchers, 43 in use
  • Public housing135 units, 130 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,571 for 1 bedroom, $1,900 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (978) 297-2280 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA039.

Winchester Housing Authority

Winchester, Middlesex County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(781) 721-5718
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address13 Westley St, Winchester, MA 01890 · Directions
  • Vouchers147 Section 8 vouchers, 131 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (781) 721-5718 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA125.

Woburn Housing Authority

Woburn, Middlesex County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(781) 935-0818
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address59 Campbell St, Woburn, MA 01801 · Directions
  • Vouchers292 Section 8 vouchers, 254 in use
  • Public housing100 units, 99 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $60,000 for 1 person, $85,700 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $137,100 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$2,518 for 1 bedroom, $3,008 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (781) 935-0818 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA019.

The Bridge of Central

Worcester, Worcester County · Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers only

  • Phone(508) 755-0333
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address4 Mann St, Worcester, MA 01602 · Directions
  • Vouchers133 Section 8 vouchers, 113 in use
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

To apply, call (508) 755-0333 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA188.

Worcester Housing Authority

Worcester, Worcester County · Public housing and Section 8 vouchers

  • Phone(508) 635-3000
  • Email[email protected]
  • Address630A Plantation St, Worcester, MA 01605 · Directions
  • Vouchers3,700 Section 8 vouchers, 3,586 in use
  • Public housing2,478 units, 2,380 occupied
  • Income limitSection 8: $46,100 for 1 person, $65,850 for a family of 4 · public housing up to $105,350 for 4
  • Fair Market Rent$1,587 for 1 bedroom, $2,043 for 2 bedrooms (FY2027)

HUD rates its public housing management as High Performer, the top tier of the Public Housing Assessment System (PHAS). To apply, call (508) 635-3000 and ask if the waiting list is open. HUD code MA012.

Contact details as reported to HUD; income limits are HUD FY2026 for each agency's county and rents are FY2027 Fair Market Rents. Check your eligibility.

Frequently asked questions

How many housing authorities are there in Massachusetts?

HUD lists 130 public housing agencies in Massachusetts: 122 administer Section 8 vouchers and 64 manage public housing. Together they have 30,195 public housing units and 102,854 Housing Choice Vouchers.

How do I apply for Section 8 in Massachusetts?

You apply at a local housing authority, not with HUD or the state. Find the agencies that serve your city or county in the list on this page, check if their waiting list is open and submit a pre-application. You can apply to several agencies at once.

Which is the largest housing authority in Massachusetts?

Boston Housing Authority, with 8,589 public housing units and 17,760 Section 8 vouchers according to HUD.

Can I apply to a housing authority in a different city of Massachusetts?

Yes. You can apply to any agency, but many give preference to people who live or work in their area. After 12 months with a voucher you can usually move it to another area (portability).

Before you apply

How to apply for Section 8Step by step, from finding your agency to the briefing.Section 8 waiting listsHow lists open, preferences and how to check your status.Section 8 eligibility requirementsIncome, citizenship, background and household rules.Documents you need to applyThe checklist housing authorities ask for.

Other states

Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities dataset, updated October 6, 2026. Phone numbers and emails are the ones each agency reports to HUD.